Forums
The Immortals :: Forums :: Public Forums :: PC Bytes > ePeens
 
<< Previous thread | Next thread >>
Upgrade firmware on M4
Moderators: Nemeses, Blounty, Sengar, Bobricka, The Immortals
Author Post
Nemeses
Tue Sep 27 2011, 05:33PM
Founder

Registered Member #1
Joined: Tue Feb 12 2008, 09:07PM
Posts: 2074
Blounty here is a guide how I done mine its dead simple and yes the speed difference is huge pre this this update I was getting 310 read and about 125 write. now getting 506 and 193.

Download from here & make sure you select the one that fits your GB size, i.e 64 -128GB etc etc

DL the FW and burn the iso to disc

then ensure your sata mode is IDE in the bios [it should be set to AHCI so you will need to change this]

boot from your cd rom

wait for the utility to tell you that your m4 is detected and needs to be updated

type 'yes' by pressing the Y, E and S keys in that order

then press enter

walk to the oven to check if your pizza is done

then come back and see your drive has finished updating.

restart with CTRL+ALT+DEL

enter bios and change SATA mode back to AHCI


We lived a thousand lives united we stand!
Back to top
Blounty
Tue Sep 27 2011, 07:40PM

Registered Member #9
Joined: Fri May 15 2009, 12:25PM
Posts: 746
thx for that, the options i remember seeing on my bios were Disabled, AHCI or RAID that was all, no IDE !dodge

Back to top
Nemeses
Tue Sep 27 2011, 09:01PM
Founder

Registered Member #1
Joined: Tue Feb 12 2008, 09:07PM
Posts: 2074
Naw there will be a choice somewhere in ur bios to swap it around.

We lived a thousand lives united we stand!
Back to top
Nemeses
Wed Sep 28 2011, 08:55AM
Founder

Registered Member #1
Joined: Tue Feb 12 2008, 09:07PM
Posts: 2074
Tho on a bit of reading I see you can now also update it in ACHI mode.

We lived a thousand lives united we stand!
Back to top
Blounty
Wed Sep 28 2011, 09:45AM

Registered Member #9
Joined: Fri May 15 2009, 12:25PM
Posts: 746
Will have to check, not sure if mines disabled. Will changing it to ACHI wipe it?

Back to top
Nemeses
Wed Sep 28 2011, 10:13AM
Founder

Registered Member #1
Joined: Tue Feb 12 2008, 09:07PM
Posts: 2074
No it will not wipe it, this does not see the information on the HD all it see is the controller, for me the upgrade in speed was huge, but not so sure you will see it unless you have SATA 3 ( 6Gb/s transfer speed)I'm pretty sure the board you have is sata 2 only, if you drop me your spec I can check.

Point is if you only have SATA 2 this upgrade will not make much of a difference, also depends if you experiencing a bit of HD stutter, which nearly all SSD suffer from ( unless you lucky like me ) if so this upgrade will fix it, M4 are now the only HD that is stutter free as of this new firmware.

We lived a thousand lives united we stand!
Back to top
Blounty
Wed Sep 28 2011, 11:15AM

Registered Member #9
Joined: Fri May 15 2009, 12:25PM
Posts: 746
Linky to my motherboard click



Back to top
Nemeses
Wed Sep 28 2011, 12:50PM
Founder

Registered Member #1
Joined: Tue Feb 12 2008, 09:07PM
Posts: 2074
Yeah only SATA 2 so you will I'm guessing pre the firmware get somewhere from 255 to maybe just under 300Gb/s, and after about 380 to maybe 400Gb/s.

But even at 350, you would be about 4 times faster than the best VelociRaptor on the market.


For a RL example pre this update I booted in 38 seconds now I boot in 26.5 seconds, give or take a second.

Anther thing saw a CPU like yours go for 120 on Overclockers MM, so if you did change your board and CPU there is still a decent market out there for yours. So will offset the cost you pay for the new kit.
Tell you now with out a doubt this 2600k CPU is fantastic, tho If I was you I would rather get the 2500k just as good for gaming and cheaper, unless you do a lot of video editing 2500K is best I only got the 2600k cause it was virtually free :D

We lived a thousand lives united we stand!
Back to top
Hyadum
Mon Oct 10 2011, 10:15PM
Registered Member #489
Joined: Wed Sep 21 2011, 03:58PM
Posts: 86
I'd like to buy a Crucial RealSSD M4 64MB too. Can you recommend me a good shop? Cheap, reliable, preferably international warranty?


There is no emotion, there is peace.
There is no ignorance, there is knowledge.
There is no passion, there is serenity.
There is no death, there is the Force.
Back to top
Nemeses
Mon Oct 10 2011, 11:42PM
Founder

Registered Member #1
Joined: Tue Feb 12 2008, 09:07PM
Posts: 2074
Ocuk

We lived a thousand lives united we stand!
Back to top
Hyadum
Tue Oct 11 2011, 06:53PM
Registered Member #489
Joined: Wed Sep 21 2011, 03:58PM
Posts: 86
This one? click
It's a good offer, but what caught my eye was that on other shops like scan.co.uk it has 5 years warranty :O
click


There is no emotion, there is peace.
There is no ignorance, there is knowledge.
There is no passion, there is serenity.
There is no death, there is the Force.
Back to top
Hyadum
Sat Oct 15 2011, 12:03PM
Registered Member #489
Joined: Wed Sep 21 2011, 03:58PM
Posts: 86
I've ordered one from scan.co.uk. Will arrive on Monday in Slough, and my cousin will bring it from there to Bucharest at the end of the week.


There is no emotion, there is peace.
There is no ignorance, there is knowledge.
There is no passion, there is serenity.
There is no death, there is the Force.
Back to top
Hyadum
Fri Oct 21 2011, 03:02PM
Registered Member #489
Joined: Wed Sep 21 2011, 03:58PM
Posts: 86
I got the drive, will probably reinstall the system tonight and give it a try :D


There is no emotion, there is peace.
There is no ignorance, there is knowledge.
There is no passion, there is serenity.
There is no death, there is the Force.
Back to top
Nemeses
Fri Oct 21 2011, 03:10PM
Founder

Registered Member #1
Joined: Tue Feb 12 2008, 09:07PM
Posts: 2074
Cool thats the one I have just the 128gb version.

We lived a thousand lives united we stand!
Back to top
 

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System
F#€k yeah! Cupcake